INVEST NOW AND SAVE LATER. Click here for 24/7 EMERGENCY ROOF LEAK RESPONSE
 
400 Hopkins St, Whitby, Ontario, Canada L1N 2B9. info@foransroofing.com. Call Now (905) 668-3244

Foran’s Roofing Website Privacy Statement

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. Foran’s Roofing is commited to ensuring our customers information is accurate and secure.  The following answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

1.    What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:
On our Customer Inquiry Form and Send a Message widget:

  • Contact information (name, address, postal code, telephone number and e-mail address)
  • Questions & Comments

On our Careers Page:

  •  Contact information (name, address, postal code, telephone number and e-mail address)
  • Education Record
  • Employment Record
  • Employment References
  • Your opinions, interests and hobbies
    When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • Information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

2.    How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • to complete a sale or transaction with you
  • to verify your identity for employment purposes, if applicable

We also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

  • customer service
  • marketing
  • to administer a loyalty program
  • as part of a warranty program

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

3.    How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to perform roofing services on building/residence, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called ‘opting out’.  By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

4.    How do I opt out?

If you choose to fill out our Customer Inquiry Form, you provide us with information about your preferences and opinions. At the bottom of the card, there is a box you can check off if you do not want your email to be used for marketing purposes.

5.    How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Tanya Fornarolo, Office Administrator
905-668-3244 ext 109
or email tanya@foransroofing.com

You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591
or by mail at:
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

or on the Web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca